PRIVACY POLICY

Big Blue PR, Sponsorship & Event Management is committed to protecting your personal data and this privacy policy states how we collect your personal data, how we store it and how we use it.

This privacy policy applies to our website, products and services which are offered by Big Blue.

The purpose of this policy is to give you a clear explanation about how we collect and uses the personal data you provide to us and that we collect. We ensure that we use your information in accordance with all applicable laws concerning the protection of your personal data. If you have any queries about this policy or your personal data please contact: Viki Mendelssohn – viki@bigbluepr.co.uk

 

Information Collected

  • We collect your contact information such as full name, company name, email address, postal address and telephone number when you email or call us with an enquiry

  • We may also collect your details from publicly available sources such as LinkedIn in order to send you information about our services

  • In addition to the above, we collect information automatically about your visit to our website. Please see our Cookies Section for more details

The personal data we collect will be used  for the following purposes:

  • Dealing with enquiries and requests about our services submitted to us via email or call

  • Sending you information about our services which are applicable to you in your role

  • Requesting information about your services which are applicable to you, your company, our company and our clients

  • Dealing with enquiries and requests about recruitment and vacancies

Our legal basis for processing of your personal data is:

  • Processing is necessary to meet contractual obligations entered into by you

  • Processing is necessary for purposes of our legitimate interests in relation to goods and services that you use in your role

The legitimate interest pursued by us are as follows:

  • In response to an enquiry from you about our good and services 

  • For the purpose of promoting our goods and service via direct marketing which are relevant to you in your role. We will always confirm how your personal data was obtained and always offer an opt out of direct marketing communications

  • Enquiring about your goods and services which are applicable to our company or our clients.


How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal or transactional information stored on our website.


Marketing

We will only communicate with you in the way you wish us to and we will always respect your privacy. You can change your mind at any time and it’s quick and easy to let us know that you no longer want to hear from us by contacting the Data Protection Officer.

We will only communicate to you in the way you have told us. 

Disclosures

We will never pass your personal data on to other organisations for them to use for their own marketing purposes. 

1. The right to access your personal data

You have a right to obtain confirmation that your personal data is being processed. You also have the right to request a copy of your personal data we hold. We will provide a copy of your personal data within 30 days of receiving the written request. Should you wish to exercise these rights we require you to prove your identity with two pieces of approved identification (photo ID and proof of address such as utility bill). Please address requests to viki@bigbluepr.co.uk

We will respond within 14 days of your request.

2. The right to rectify and update your personal data

The accuracy of your personal data is important to us. You can rectify/update your personal data, including your address and contact details at any time. 

3. The right to request to have your personal data erased

You have the right to request your personal data be erased. This is not an absolute right and we will review these on a case by case basis. Should you wish to exercise these rights please address requests to viki@bigbluepr.co.uk

Please provide your reason for your request. We will consider this and advise you of our decision within 14 days of the request.

4. The right to restrict processing of your personal data

You have the right to ‘block’ or suppress processing of your personal data. However, we will retain just enough of your personal data to ensure that the restriction is respected in the future.

 

Should you wish to exercise these rights please address requests to viki@bigbluepr.co.uk

Please provide your reasons for us to restrict processing of your personal data. We will consider your request and respond with our decision within 14 days.

 

If you wish to lodge a complaint or seek advice from a supervisory authority please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO is the UK’s independent body set up to uphold information rights in the public interest, promoting openness by public bodies and data privacy for individuals.

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours. You should read other sites Privacy Policies before giving them your personal information.


Internet-based transfers

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser. Find out more about cookies on www.allaboutcookies.org

 

Most browsers will allow you to turn off cookies. If you want to know how to do this please look at the menu on your browser, or look at the instruction on www.allaboutcookies.org. Please note however that turning off cookies will restrict your use of our website

These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site.

Amendments

Please note that this privacy policy is subject to change. If there are any major changes to our privacy policy then we will be in touch directly.